With so many ingredients in makeup, skin care and pretty much everything else we use, it’s sometimes hard to keep up with what an individual ingredient does and how it helps our skin. You may have seen ingredients like Jojoba oil, Avocado oil and many more different ones but today I would like to talk a bit about what is in Jojoba oil that provides so many benefits to our skin.

Let’s start with some information about Jojoba Oil.

Jojoba oil is products from a plant called Jojoba, also known by its botanical name Simmondsia chinensis. It is native to southern Arizona, California and northwestern Mexico. The oil was previously used by Native Americans to treat wounds and in 1943 it was being used as a lubricant for a machine gun. Currently, it’s being used in many makeup and skin care products due to its benefits. You can find it in products such as lotions, shampoos and moisturizers.



It can be found in a bright and golden color (pure version) or clear and transparent (processed version). It’s resistant to high-temperatures and also has a high shelf-life.

What is in Jojoba Oil – The breakdown

As mentioned, jojoba oil is a liquid that comes from the plant Jojoba and it currently has many uses. Let break it down to what is in Jojoba Oil and what each component is used for.

  • Wax Esters
    • Literally speaking, Jojoba Oil is considered a wax rather than an oil. This is because it is almost entirely composed of mono-esters.
  • Vitamin E
    • Jojoba Oil is rich in Vitamin E which helps promote healthy and clear skin.
  • Vitamin B- complex
    • This works together to improve the skins’ elasticity and tone.
  • Healing Properties
    • Jojoba oil’s healing properties may encourage your skin cells to come together when you get a minor scratch. It may help heal wounds.
  • Anti-bacterial properties
    • It contains a lot of iodine, which fights against bacterial and fungal infection
  • Fatty Acids
    • These help with providing nourishing and moisturizing benefits to the skin and the hair. Additionally, they provide the emulsifying effects of the Jojoba Oil.

Jojoba Oil uses for scalp

This oil can be used to help keep your scalp hydrated and treat your hair. Dandruff can because by dehydration and some shampoos that are supposed to help may actually make it worse. For example, the is a specific shampoo that I cannot use to treat dandruff because it would not help with my issue and it would cause my hair to fall off more than usual. Jojoba oil moisturizes and therefore may help with getting rid of dandruff.

The benefits it could have on your hair is that it will help control hair loss is by helping the follicles grow new hair. Additionally, it can add shine to your hair and make it smooth. Also, it can help control frizzy hair.

Benefits of using Jojoba Oil on your skin

There are quite a few benefits of using this oil on your skin. From moisturizing to hydrating, the benefits are well worth incorporating Jojoba into your skin care routine. A few of these benefits are:

  • Moisturizes your skin
    • Jojoba is lighter than other moisturizers and it gets absorbed into the skin easier.
    • It can absorb moisture and create a barrier against other external elements.
    • This can also reverse dry skin conditions.
    • Can help remove excess oil by keeping oil amount balanced.
    • Jojoba oil is an emollient which means that it can help prevent irritations.
  • Controls acne
    • There are a few ways the Jojoba Oil can help against acne. Some are:
      • Deep cleansing- It can penetrate the hair follicles and clear out the blockage.
      • Antibacterial properties – this helps control bacteria growth.
  • Removes makeup
    • All natural Jojoba can be used to remove makeup safely. Some makeup removers may have ingredients that irritate the skin but this oil does the trick without causing irritation. It’s hypoallergenic and can be used to remove makeup, dirt and bacteria from your face.
  • Promotes healthy skin
    • The antioxidants in Jojoba oil may help soothe fine lines and wrinkles. Additionally, it’s believed that it can help slow down signs of aging.
  • It’s antibacterial
    • Some labs show that Jojoba Oil can be effective against bacterias and fungus that can cause E.coli and Candida. This does not mean it kills all bacterias. There’s also research that shows no activities against Salmonella choleraesuis
  • It’s non-toxic, non-comedogenic and non-allergenic
    • This means that Jojoba Oil won’t clog pores, won’t typically cause allergic reaction and it’s safe to use even for those with sensitive skin.
  • Prevents razor burns
    • You can try using Jojoba Oil before you shave instead of using shaving cream. Jojoba oil is natural and some shaving creams may contain ingredients that can clog pores or that can be harmful to the skin. Apply Jojoba before shaving and get ready for a clean, smooth shave.

Possible side Effects of Jojoba Oil

Jojoba Oil is safe to use for most, even those who are pregnant. In rare cases, this oil may cause some rashes. It’s important to always do a patch test of every new product you want to try if you want to be 100%safe.

This is safe to use on the skin but may cause heart damage or other serious side effects if it’s taken by mouth. Only use on the skin!

Great products with Jojoba Oil

You can either find some 100% Jojoba oil (recommended) or you can try one of these highly rated products:



 

Jojoba Oil by Leven Rose, Pure Cold Pressed Natural Unrefined Moisturizer for Skin Hair and Nails

 

Pure Golden Jojoba Oil Travel Size, All natural, Grown and pressed in USA

 

Organic Anti aging Face Oil Serum

 

ArtNaturals Argan Oil Hair Mask – With Jojoba Oil

 

What is in Jojoba Oil?

To make it simple, Jojoba Oil is filled with antioxidants, anti-aging, anti-bacterial, healing properties that will make your skin look amazing. If you haven’t tried it yet, then I truly recommend you do. Now, remember it’s not going to work in just one day. Give it time to work and before you know it, your skin is going to look better.

I always do the skin test before I try anything in big amounts. Yes, even if it’s organic, natural and everything else. It’s just a precaution. I learned the hard way when I got an allergic reaction to a bar soap…

Have you tried using Jojoba oil before? If you have, let me know how it went. If you haven’t, you can also leave a comment about the information you read or if your now curious to try.

Share with friends!

10 Comments

  1. Jojoba oil is so amazing! Thank you for listing a ton of benefits that I had no idea about.

    I was thinking of trying some jojoba oil as a kind of “serum” for my hair, which gets super flyaway after using certain shampoos. Of course I would only use a tiny bit, but do you think it would help? I have fine hair.

    1. admin

      Hi! Yes it is amazing! And yes, you can use it on your hair. It will help with promoting thickness. I add a small amount on my hair before washing it to help nourish it and protect it from stripping my hair’s natural oil. It has also helped me a lot with dandruff. Give it a try and let me know 🙂

  2. Kathleen

    This sounds like a miracle oil! I am so happy you shared this information, I am getting older (HA!!) and I want something to cover all my aging concerns (skin, hair, scalp) Wow!! Just wow!! Thank you for offering good options too! Much appreciated.

  3. Thanks for breaking down Jojoba oil for the dummy like me. I thought oil is oil and greasy. You make it sound interesting and very beneficial for my skin.

    Do you know if jojoba oil can be good to treat eczema as well? My sister has eczema on her thumb and it seems like nothing is working. Yes, she has seen a doctor but they gave her steroid and she’s trying to stay away from chemicals.

    1. admin

      Hi! Jojoba is indeed very beneficial and you can use it for eczema since it contains Vitamins B and E as well as being a great product to treat itchy and dry skin. I hope that helps you and your sister!

  4. Wow, this is really a great info. I would not know that Jojoba oil has many great uses if I didn’t come to this site. Good to know about this wonderful oils.

    Thanks for the time you dedicated to researching and putting this together.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *